Select Page

Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

We are a web design agency located in Melbourne Victoria Australia.
Our website address is: https://seethevision.com.au.

We endeavour to deal with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use of this website and sale of any products or services are governed by Australian law.

If you access the See The Vision Productions web site you agree to be bound by the conditions contained in this legal message and further agree that the Courts of Victoria, Australia shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from this legal message.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

See The Vision Productions seek only to collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. In collecting that personal information we seek only to use lawful and fair means and not to act in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Electronic Communications

When you visit our website or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on our website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We are not responsible for comments made by other people on this website blog.

Comments are posted at our discretion.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The contact form on this website collects name and email, and possibly a phone number and a personal message. There is no obligation to leave any details. If these details are left on the site they are used for the purposes of communicating with the customer. These details will be kept on the email server for a reasonable length of time to aid further communication.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page (if applicable), we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in (if applicable), we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article (if applicable), an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics on the website to track visitors. Google Analytics (and Google AdSense and other analytics and ad serving networks) track your website visitors using ‘cookies’. And these ‘cookies’ allow the collection of personally identifiable information from your visitors.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our website and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with other parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile or our database. All users can request to see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username if applicable). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments or personal details, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Comments may or may not be published depending on the discretion of See The Vision Productions.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We protect your personal information by upholding Australia’s national privacy laws, resolving privacy complaints and investigating potential data breaches. We give guidance on how to handle your personal information and promote awareness of your privacy rights.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Google Analytics for the purpose set out above.

Our Contact Information

If you would like to see or change your details submitted to us, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

https://seethevision.com.au

0414 773 450

 

Terms and Conditions of Service

Disclaimer

Robyn Ius trading as See The Vision Productions assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other web sites to which See The Vision Productions web site has links.

To the extent permitted by law See The Vision Productions shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in this web site. The material contained in this web site is a guide only.

This website is not aimed at children under 13 years of age and will not intentionally collect data from them.

Copyright

The copyright of the material contained in the See The Vision Productions web site belongs to Robyn Ius. Except solely for your own personal and non-commercial use no part of this web site may be copied, performed in public, broadcast or adapted without the prior written permission of Robyn Ius.

Earnings Disclaimer

Results from services provided by See The Vision Productions, including Web Design, SEO, and Marketing may vary from individual to individual in calculating profits and depend on the industry, capacity, advertising budget and other factors.

Your results may vary and depend on many factors including but not limited to your background, experience, and work ethic – we make no guarantees. All business entails risk as well as massive and consistent effort and action.